People v. Young
[…] The defense, however, did not challenge the $500 restitution award for the IV Terri paid for and received during the class.

In response, the prosecutor rejected the defense's claim that victim restitution should be limited to the IV payment, arguing "[a]ll" of defendant's unlawful practice of medicine counted as a crime under Business and Professions Code section 2052, subdivision (a). The prosecutor argued that defendant's criminal conduct included "advertising himself or holding himself out as practicing any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in the State"; and that any payments the victims made while at the Center, including Terri's payment for the microscopy class, involved defendant's unauthorized practice of medicine.