People v. Young
[…] We reject the claim. There is no dispute the applicable statutes of limitations are set forth in section 801.5, and 803, subdivision (c). In People v. Zamora (1976) 18 Cal.3d 538 (Zamora), a jury convicted the defendants of, inter alia, two counts of grand theft (receipt of insurance proceeds) and the jury's verdicts implied findings the acts of grand theft could not have been discovered more than three years before the indictment in that case. The defendants contended the charges were barred by the statute of limitations. (Id. at pp. 542, 543, 565.)

At all pertinent times, section 801.5, stated, "Notwithstanding Section 801 or any other provision of law, prosecution for any offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 803 shall be commenced within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense, or within four years after the completion of the offense, whichever is later." Section 803, subdivision (c)(1), describes the offense of "[g]rand theft of any type, . . ."