People v. Yocum
[…] The defense objected to the amendment, having already brought a motion under section 1118.1 to dismiss the original information for insufficient evidence. This motion was granted in part as to count 3, leaving counts 1, 2, 4 and 5 of the amended information. The prosecution then brought a motion to dismiss count 2 which was granted, leaving only counts 1, 4 and 5 of the amended information.

The trial court declared at the sentencing that it had granted the section 1118.1 motion as to both counts 2 and 3, although the clerk’s transcript records the court granted the motion as to count 2 and then separately granted the prosecution’s motion to dismiss count 3.

Section 1009 permits “an amendment of an . . . information . . . for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings. . . . [If granted,] the defendant shall be required to plead to such amendment . . . forthwith, . . . unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of justice require, may be granted. . . .[A]n information [cannot be amended] so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence