People v. Yocum
[…] As to the second line of inquiry, the trial court had a duty to “protect the witness from undue harassment or embarrassment” pursuant to Evidence Code section 765, subdivision (a). As the inquiry was not premised on any coherent or actual fear that L.Y. had fabricated the testimony, but upon a speculative desire to “explore” the possibility of some fabrication, the trial court exercised its discretion in a reasonable way. Full and complete cross-examination of L.Y. was permitted as to all relevant matters.

Evidence Code section 765, subdivision (a) provides that the “court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be, and to protect the witness from undue harassment or embarrassment.”

Cross-examination and re-cross-examination of L.Y. consumed 99 pages of transcript in comparison with direct and redirect examination which consumed only 74 pages.