People v. Yiaba
[…] “Penal Code section 1016.5 requires that, before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any criminal offense, the trial court must advise the defendant that if he or she is not a United States citizen, conviction of the offense may result in deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization. The statute allows the defendant to move to vacate the judgment if the trial court fails to give the required advisements. In People v. Superior Court (Zamudio) (2000) 23 Cal.4th 183, 203-204...] we recognized that a motion to vacate a judgment under section 1016.5 may be brought in the trial court after judgment has been imposed.” (People v. Totari (2002) 28 Cal.4th 876, 879

Subdivision (a) of section 1016.5 provides: “Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.”

“In Zamudio, we recognized that a noncitizen defendant has a ‘substantial right’ to be given complete advisements under section 1016.5.” (People v.