People v. Yepez
[…] (People v. Clark (1990) 50 Cal.3d 583, 636 (Clark).) Lewd conduct on a child under 14 (§ 288, subd. (a)) is not a lesser included offense of oral copulation with a child 10 years of age or younger (§ 288.7, subd. (b)) under either test.

The statutory elements test is not satisfied because comparing the elements of the two crimes reveals that section 288 is violated when the defendant touches an underage child with the specific intent “of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child.” (§ 288, subd. (a); People v. Martinez (1995) 11 Cal.4th 434, 444, 452 (Martinez).) Specific intent is an element of the section 288 crime. (Martinez, at p. 452.) Section 288.7, by contrast, does not contain a specific intent element. (§ 288.7, subd. (b); see People v. Muniz (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 1508, 1517 [“Forcible oral copulation does not require a specific intent or purpose”]; People v. Brocklehurst (1971) 14 Cal.App.3d 473, 476 [“A violation of [former section 288a] is not a crime requiring a specific intent”].) Section 288.7, subdivision (b) is violated when “[a]ny person 18 years of age or older... engages in oral copulation... with a child who is 10 years of age or younger....” (§ 288.7, subd. (b).)

Section 288, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, ... upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony....” (§ 288, subd. (a).)

In People v. Pearson (1986) 42 Cal.3d 351 (Pearson), the California Supreme Court rejected the contention that a lewd act on a child (§ 288, subd.