People v. Yee
[…] The court also gave CALCRIM No. 707, which was substantially the same instruction in reference to proof of the robbery and burglary special-circumstance allegations. Finally, the court also gave a modified version of CALCRIM No. 301, under which the jury was instructed that "[e]xcept for the testimony of Vuong Phan, which requires supporting evidence if you decide he is an accomplice, the testimony of only one witness can prove any fact."

2. Discussion.

Section 1111 bars a conviction based on the uncorroborated "testimony of an accomplice" and defines an accomplice as "one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given." "[T]o be chargeable with the identical offense, the witness must be considered a principal under section 31." (People v.