People v. Yeadon
[…] People v. McQuarrie , 66 P.3d 181, 182 (Colo. App. 2002).

¶ 45 But "a sentence that is contrary to legislative mandates is illegal and may be corrected at any time by a sentencing court without violating a defendant's rights against double jeopardy." People v. Smith , 121 P.3d 243, 251 (Colo. App. 2005) ; see also Crim. P. 35(a) ; People v. Green , 36 P.3d 125, 126 (Colo. App. 2001). We review the legality of a sentence de novo. People v. Bassford , 2014 COA 15, ¶ 20, 343 P.3d 1003.

¶ 46 Section 18-19-103(1) provides that "each drug offender who is convicted ... shall be required to pay a surcharge." The statute also states that "[t]he court may not waive any portion of the surcharge required by this section unless the court first finds that the drug offender is financially unable to pay any portion of said surcharge." § 18-19-103(6)(a). Such a finding "shall only be made after a hearing at which the drug offender shall have the burden of presenting clear and convincing evidence that he is financially unable to pay any portion of the surcharge." § 18-19-103(6)(b).