People v. Yates
[…] (Italics added.)

As with the fine imposed under section 290.3, defendant argues the trial court should not have imposed a $10 fine under section 1202.5, because the statute requires the court to make a finding the defendant has the ability to pay, and the court either impliedly made this finding or imposed it based on insufficient evidence of his ability to pay. Defendant therefore contends the fine should be stricken as unauthorized.

Subdivision (a) of section 1202.5 states as follows: "In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Sections 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed. If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability. In making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution. (Italics added.)