People v. Yates
[…] The defendant also allegedly admitted to consuming four mixed drinks.

A supporting deposition must be a "written instrument", "subscribed and verified", and "containing factual allegations of an evidentiary character — which supplement those of the accusatory instrument and support or tend to support the charge or charges contained therein" (CPL 100.20). In addition, CPL 100.25 (2) mandates that the supporting deposition contain "allegations of fact * * * providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged".

Here, the factual statements in the deposition are communicated by check marks made in boxes next to the applicable conditions and observations signifying the complainant's allegations as to the existence of those conditions and the truth of those observations.