People v. Yates
[…] People vs. Alejandro, 70 N.Y.2nd 133 (1987).

§ 100.15 of the Criminal Procedure Law does require that, "The factual part of such instrument must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary nature supporting or tending to support the charges."

The procedural requirements for the factual portion of a local criminal court information are, simply: that it state "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges" (CPL 100.15 [3]; see, CPL 100.40 [1] [a]); that the "allegations of the factual part . . . together with those of any supporting depositions . . . provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged" ( CPL 100.40 [1] [b]); and that the "[n]on-hearsay allegations [of the information and supporting depositions] establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof" ( CPL 100.40 [1] [c]; see, CPL 100.15 [3]).