People v. Yates
[…] The prosecutor decided not to call Hartnett as a witness and she made a motion to preclude the defense from calling Hartnett. Defendant argued that he wanted to call Hartnett as a witness so he could introduce impeachment evidence that Stinson made a prior inconsistent statement regarding his reason for omitting the statement from the report. The prosecutor contended the evidence was irrelevant because there was no inconsistent statement. After hearing their arguments, the trial court held a hearing pursuant to Evidence Code section 402 to clarify the circumstances underlying Hartnett's email and the exchange between Hartnett and Stinson.

Section 402 of the Evidence Code provides:
"(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article.
"(b) The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests.
"(c) A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute."