People v. Yates
[…] He also testified that at an earlier court proceeding in 2015, he notified the then-assigned prosecutor, Jessica Hartnett, of the statement. He explained that he mentioned it to her at that time because he did not want her to be caught off guard if the defense brought up the statement. Hartnett thereafter notified the then-assigned defense counsel of defendant's statement via an email in which she represented that Stinson said he forgot to include the statement in his report.

Section 770 of the Evidence Code provides: "Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless:
"(a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or
"(b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action."

During trial, Stinson did not testify what he told Hartnett, if anything, regarding why he did not include the statement in his report.