People v. Yates
[…] As previously set forth, the parties in this case disputed whether Hartnett's email evidenced a prior inconsistent statement by Stinson regarding why he omitted defendant's statement from his report, and the trial court held an Evidence Code section 402 hearing to clarify the circumstances underlying Hartnett's email. In precluding Hartnett from testifying, defendant claims the trial court "accept[ed] without question Hartnett's 'clarifying' testimony ...." and he asserts in his reply brief that he "met the foundational requirements for admission of the evidence ...."

Under Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a)(4), "[t]he proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when [¶] ... [¶] [t]he proffered evidence is of a statement or other conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person made the statement or so conducted himself." The trial court determined, based on Hartnett's testimony, that Stinson never said he forgot to include defendant's statement in his report and instead, the language in Hartnett's email, which was not in quotation marks, merely reflected her impression based on his omission of the statement from