People v. Yang
[…] (People v. Aday (1964) 226 Cal.App.2d 520, 534.) "[T]he requirement of an overt act is an element of the crime of conspiracy in the sense that the prosecution must prove it to a unanimous jurys satisfaction beyond a reasonable doubt." (People v. Russo (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1124, 1134.) Due process principles require the overt act to be pleaded with particularity. (People v. Cook, supra , 91 Cal.App.4th at p. 921; Feagles v. Superior Court (1970) 11 Cal.App.3d 735, 739-740.) Section 182, subdivision (b) provides that the accused cannot be convicted of conspiracy "unless one or more overt acts are expressly alleged in the indictment or information, nor unless one of the acts alleged is proved; but other overt acts not alleged may be given in evidence."

Count 107 named May as the sole victim of the conspiracy to pimp, pander and procure a child under 16 for lewd purposes; the verdict form identifies May as the victim and the jury found that she was under the age of 16 when she was procured.