People v. Chou Xiong
[…] App. 3d at 416 (quoting People v. McDonald, 168 Ill. 2d 420, 447 (1995)). The trier of fact is not required to accept or otherwise seek out any explanations of the evidence that are consistent with a defendants innocence; nor is the trier of fact required to disregard any inferences that do flow from the evidence. People v. Sutherland, 223 Ill. 2d 187, 233 (2006); see also Saxon, 374 Ill. App. 3d at 416-17.

¶ 28 A. Possession

¶ 29 Section 5.1 of the Cannabis Control Act (Act) holds that "any person who knowingly brings or causes to be brought into this State for the purpose of manufacture or delivery or with

the intent to manufacture or deliver 2,500 grams or more of cannabis in this State or any other state or country is guilty of cannabis trafficking." 720 ILCS 550/5.1(a) (West 2014). The offense may thus be broken down into three elements: (1) knowingly bringing or causing to be brought into the state, (2) 2500 grams or more of cannabis, (3) for the purpose of delivery or with the intent to deliver that cannabis anywhere.