People v. Wyckoff
[…] ¶ 99 Turning to the issue of whether the defendant suffered any prejudice from the judicial notice, we note that, pursuant to sections 12-3.2 and 12-3.3 of the Criminal Code, the charge of aggravated domestic battery required the State to prove that the defendant caused great bodily harm to a "family or household member." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2, 12-3.3 (West 2012). The Criminal Code defines the terms "family or household member" to include "persons who have or have had a dating or engagement relationship." 720 ILCS 5/12-0.1 (West 2012). The definition states, "neither a casual acquaintanceship nor ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed to constitute a dating relationship." Id. ¶ 100 In People v. Irvine, 379 Ill.