People v. Wyckoff
[…] Therefore, if the compulsory joinder rule applies to counts III through VI, then the reasoning of Williams concerning the defendant's speedy trial rights does apply. For this reason, we must analyze counts III through VI in light of compulsory joinder principles and determine whether they were untimely for speedy trial purposes.

¶ 55 Compulsory Joinder Rule

¶ 56 The compulsory joinder statute is found in section 3-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) and states, "If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution *** if they are based on the same act." 720 ILCS 5/3-3(b) (West 2014).