People v. Wright
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we find that the trial court erred by failing to order a DNA database search. Since we reverse and remand on this ground, we do not consider defendant's remaining claims.

1. Standard of Review

We find that our standard of review is abuse of discretion, based on our consideration of the statute at issue and of evidence law, in general.

The statute at issue is section 116-5 of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure. 725 ILCS 5/116-5 (West 2006). It was pursuant to this statute that defendant moved the trial court for a DNA database search. Section 116-5 states, in relevant part, that "[u]pon motion by a defendant charged with any offense where DNA evidence may be material to the defense investigation or relevant at trial, a court may order a DNA database search by the Department of State Police." 725 ILCS 5/116-5 (West 2006).

The statute took effect on November 19, 2003; and there are no cases that discuss the appropriate standard of review, for a trial court's denial of a defense motion. However, the statute itself states that the trial court "may" order a DNA database search.