People v. Wright
[…] The People agree that remand for resentencing is warranted based on amended section 1170, subdivision (b).

Section 1170, subdivision (b)(6) currently provides: "[U]nless the court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order imposition of the lower term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense: [¶] . . . [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense." (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6)(B).) A youth is defined as "any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed." (§ 1016.7, subd. (b).)

Wright was sentenced to a midterm of six years for first degree robbery (count four). He was 24 years old at the time of the robbery and his judgment was not yet final at the time the amendment took effect.