People v. Wright
[…] As defendant now points out, the trial judge's statement was not evidence since he was not testifying under oath. However, although defendant made a general best-evidence-rule objection, he failed to object on foundational grounds to the prosecution's failure to establish the original writing was lost or destroyed. Evidence Code section 353, subdivision (a) not only requires a timely objection but one " so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion." This requirement is necessary to give the party proffering the evidence an opportunity to correct any defect in the evidence. ( In re Robert B. (1985) 172 Cal.App.3d 763, 773, 218 Cal.Rptr. 337; People v.