People v. Wright
[…] Williams, 2015 IL App (1st) 131359, ¶ 28.

¶ 18 Defendant claims that the evidence against him was "insufficient" in that he was charged under the wrong statute. He says he was charged with escape from what was then termed the "Adult Division" of the Illinois Department of Corrections (IDOC), when in fact he escaped from Cook County Jail, which is run by the Cook County Department of Corrections, not the IDOC. As the proof did not establish that defendant escaped from an IDOC facility, says defendant, his conviction should be reversed.

¶ 19 Defendant was convicted of violating section 3-6-4(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections. See 730 ILCS 5/3-6-4(a) (West 2000). That statute, back in 2000, read as follows:

"A committed person who escapes or attempts to escape from an institution or facility of the Adult Division, or escapes or attempts to escape while in the custody of an employee of the Adult Division, or holds or participates in the holding of any person as a hostage by force, threat or violence, or while participating in any disturbance, demonstration or riot, causes, directs or participates in the destruction of any property is guilty of a Class 2 felony." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/3-6-4(a) (West 2000).

¶ 20 The phrase "adult division" is now outdated. Back in 2000, IDOC had a "juvenile division" and an "adult division." See 730 ILCS 5/3-2-5(a), (b) (West 2000).