People v. Wright
[…] A "commitment" to the IDOC meant "a judicially determined placement in the custody of the Department of Corrections on the basis of *** conviction." Id. § (b). An "escape," for that

matter, was defined as "the intentional and unauthorized absence of a committed person from the custody of the Department." Id., § (i). (Note that we use the past tense only because we are referencing the 2000 version of the statute; most of the provisions remain unchanged today.)

¶ 22 To put that all together under section 3-6-4(a), the provision under which defendant was convicted: In 2000, it was a Class 2 felony for "[a] committed person" to "escape[] or attempt[] to escape from an institution or facility of the Adult Division" of the IDOC. 735 ILCS 5/3-6-4(a) (West 2000). The statute clearly applied to attempted escapes by individuals committed to an IDOC facility.