People v. Wright
[…] ¶ 23 But of course, defendant attempted an escape from Cook County Jail, which is not an IDOC facility but rather a facility run by Cook County. See 730 ILCS 125/1 (West 2000) (County Jail Act, requiring "one or more jail facilities for the use of each county within this State."); id. § 2 ("The Sheriff of each county in this State shall be the warden of the jail of the county, and have the custody of all prisoners in the jail."). Defendant thus claims that he was convicted under a statute that, as a matter of law, does not apply to him. Instead, he says, he should have been charged under section 31-6 of the Criminal Code of 1961, which provided in relevant part in 2000 that "[a] person convicted of a felony or charged with the commission of a felony who intentionally escapes from any penal institution or from the custody of an employee of that institution commits a Class 2 felony ***." 720 ILCS 5/31-6 (West 2000).

¶ 24 At first blush, at least, it appears that defendant's argument is legally correct.