People v. Wright
[…] In May 2019 the trial court resentenced Wright to a prison term of 34 months four months. Wright did not raise, and the court did not address, any issue regarding the assessments and fines.

Wright appealed again. Citing Dueñas, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th 1157, Wright asks this court to strike the assessments and fines in the absence of evidence he has the ability to pay them. Wright also asks this court to stay execution of the restitution fine until there is evidence Wright can afford to pay it.

Under section 1237.2, however, we do not have jurisdiction to consider Wright's appeal. That statute provides, in part: "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing." The statute applies when "defendant claims the trial court wrongly imposed fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs without having first presented the claim in the trial court, and by the terms of the statute, the trial court retains jurisdiction pending appeal to correct any