People v. Wray
[…] Thus, the defense counsel's brief delay in seeking those minutes should not have resulted in a forfeiture of the defendant's "`fundamental constitutional right' to a free transcript" of those minutes (People v Sanders, 31 N.Y.2d 463, 466, citing People v West, 29 N.Y.2d 728, 729).

The People now concede that the complainant's companion's showup identification should have been suppressed. CPL 60.25 authorizes the admission of an out-of-court identification conducted "under circumstances consistent with such rights as an accused person may derive under the constitution of this state or the United States" (CPL 60.25 [a] [ii]), when the witness is "unable * * * to state, on the basis of present recollection, whether or not the defendant is the person in question" (CPL 60.25 [a] [iii]). In this instance, the showup was unduly suggestive, and the eyewitness was able to state that the defendant was not the person in question. Therefore, the eyewitness's testimony as to the showup was clearly inadmissible (see, People v Quevas, 81 N.Y.2d 41).