People v. Woodward
[…] (§§ 4019, 2933.1.) However, a defendant convicted of murder may not earn presentence conduct credit. (§ 2933.2, subds. (a), (c)); People v. Herrera (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 1353, 1366.) Because section 2933.2 applies to the offender and not to the offense, it limits a murderer's credits irrespective of whether all of his or her offenses were murder. (People v. Wheeler (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1423, 1432.) Therefore, since Woodward was convicted of murder, the court imposed an unauthorized sentence when it awarded him 298 days of presentence conduct credit.

Section 2933.2, in pertinent part, provides: "(a) Notwithstanding Section 2933.1 or any other law, any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933 or Section 2933.05. [¶] ... [¶]