People v. Woodward
[…] Deponent further states that as a result of the defendant's aforementioned conduct, she suffered scratches to her arms, and a bump above her left eye, and redness, soreness, and substantial pain, as well as experienced annoyance, alarm and fear for her physical safety.

Deponent further states that she is the lawful owner of said gold chain and as a result she did not give the defendant permission or authority to take or remove said chain.

Facial Sufficiency

To be facially sufficient, an accusatory instrument “must designate the offense or offenses charged” (CPL § 100.15[2] ) and “must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges” (CPL § 100.15[3] ). More specifically, an information must provide “reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information” and must contain “non-hearsay allegations ... [that] establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof” (People v. Henderson, 92 N.Y.2d 677, 679 [1999] ; See CPL § 100.40[1] ).

The Court of Appeals has stated that CPL § 100.40(1) places “the burden on the People to make out their prima facie case for the offense charged in the text of the information” (People v. Jones, 9 NY3d 259, 261 [2007] ).