People v. Woodward
[…] Punching someone on the face and arms, at the minimum, allows a reasonable inference that the actor's conscious desire is to harass, annoy or alarm (See People v. Clergeot, 20 Misc.3d 87 [App Term 2d, 9th and 10th Jud Dists 2008] ).

The accusatory instrument is facially sufficient as to the charge of Harassment in the Second Degree. The factual allegations provide reasonable cause to believe that Defendant committed the charged offense.

Menacing in the Third Degree

Penal Law § 120.15 provides that “a person is guilty of menacing in the third degree when, by physical menace, he or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of death, imminent serious physical injury or physical injury.”

To be guilty of committing Menacing in the Third Degree “a defendant must commit a physical act which in and of itself places another person in fear of imminent injury” (People v. Martini, 36 Misc.3d 729, 734 [Crim Ct, Queens County 2013] ).