People v. Woods
[…] (People v. Avila (2006) 38 Cal.4th 491, 564 (Avila), italics added.) Thus, "[a]n accomplice must have '"guilty knowledge and intent with regard to the commission of the crime."'" (People v. Lewis, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 369, italics added.)

The term "accomplice" does not include an accessory. (People v. Boyer (2006) 38 Cal.4th 412, 467 (Boyer).) Section 32 defines an accessory as "[e]very person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof . . . ." (Italics added.)

Whether a witness is an accomplice within the meaning of section 1111 is a factual question for the jury to decide unless there can be no dispute concerning the evidence or the inferences to be drawn from the evidence on this question. (People v.