People v. Woods
[…] People v. Thompson, 209 Ill. 2d 19, 27 (2004). Whether a sentence is void is a question of law that we review de novo. Id. at 22. ¶ 14 At the time of the defendant's offenses, section 5-8-2 of the Unified Code of Corrections provided that "[a] judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by Section 5-8-1 for the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted unless the factors in aggravation set forth in paragraph (b) of Section 5-5-3.2 were found to be present." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 2002).