People v. Woodridge
[…] See id. at 266 ("A judicial admission is a (1) deliberate, (2) clear, (3) unequivocal, (4) statement of a party, (5) about a concrete fact, (6) within that party's peculiar knowledge. [Citation.]"). Defendant's judicial admission to serving a term of MSR at the time of the instant offense withdrew that fact from issue and dispensed "wholly with the need for proof of [that] fact." Wright, 2012 IL App (1st) 073106, ¶ 92. The State had "no need to submit any evidence on that point." Id. Further, defendant's reliance on section 11 of the Act is misplaced. Section 11 of the Act reads as follows:
"No person shall be interviewed by a pretrial services agency unless he or she has first been apprised of the identity and purpose of the interviewer, the scope of the interview, the right to secure legal advice, and the right to refuse cooperation. Inquiry of the defendant shall carefully exclude questions concerning the details of the current charge. Statements made by the defendant during the interview, or evidence derived therefrom, are admissible in evidence only when the court is considering the imposition of pretrial or posttrial conditions to bail or recognizance, or when considering the modification of a prior release order." 725 ILCS 185/11 (West 2014).
Defendant's admission was not made during an interview with a pretrial services agency, nor is his admission evidence derived from such an interview. See 725 ILCS 185/11 (West 2014). Defendant's reliance on Bennett is also misplaced.