People v. Woodbury
[…] A defendant is guilty of assault by strangulation if he (1) assaults another person (2) by "intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person." MCL 750.84(1)(b) and (2). As Starks noted, consent is a defense to assault, therefore, consent is arguably a defense to assault by strangulation. Starks, 473 Mich. at 234. A person commits unlawful imprisonment if he "knowingly restrains another person" under certain circumstances. MCL 750.349b(1). Restrain "means to forcibly restrict a person's movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person's liberty without that person's consent or without lawful authority." MCL 750.349b(3)(a) (emphasis added). Thus, consent is a defense to unlawful imprisonment as well. However, we do not believe that a child of 13 is legally capable of consenting to strangulation or unlawful imprisonment.