People v. Wolf-Dogs (In re Wolf-Dogs)
[…] See In re Forfeiture of Bail Bond, 496 Mich. 320; 852 N.W.2d 747 (2014) (stating that the word "may" normally has a permissive-not mandatory- meaning).

The Legislature did not, however, limit the prosecutor to seeking forfeiture by first bringing criminal charges. Instead, the Legislature stated that if a person who owns or possesses a wolfdog violates the Wolf-Dog Cross Act, "that wolf-dog cross and any other wolf-dog crosses owned by that person are subject to civil forfeiture." MCL 287.1016(1) (emphasis added). The Legislature further stated that "[a] ny person may file with a court having jurisdiction a complaint alleging that a person is violating this act and requesting the court to order the civil forfeiture of all the wolf-dog crosses owned by that person." MCL 287.1016(3) (emphasis added). Thus, the Legislature made a clear distinction in the act between criminal and civil forfeiture. A prosecutor may petition for a civil forfeiture as part of a criminal charge, but any person may bring a separate civil forfeiture claim.