People v. Wolf-Dogs (In re Wolf-Dogs)
[…] This Court has also held that the requirements of MCL 750.411(1) constitute an exception to the application of the physician-patient privilege, and that a physician may testify at trial consistent with MCL 750.411(1) notwithstanding the existence of the physician-patient privilege. See People v Traylor, 145 Mich.App. 148, 151-152; 377 N.W.2d 371 (1985).

MCL 750.411(2) requires a physician to report to the police whenever a person comes into his or her charge or care while suffering from a wound or injury that was "inflicted in the manner described" under MCL 750.411(1). That provision states that a physician must report an injury that was inflicted by "means of a knife, gun, pistol, or other deadly weapon, or by other means of violence." MCL 750.411(1). The injury that Baby Doe suffered as a result of a violent wolf-dog attack arguably satisfied the requirement stated under MCL 750.411(2). As such, Dr.