People v. Witty
[…] C.

We also reject the District Attorney's argument that, under the facts before it, the trial court abused its discretion in ruling that there was an appearance of impropriety. Indeed, had the court failed to disqualify the District Attorney's Office on these facts, defendant would have solid ground for an appeal on the issue.

II.

In the cross-appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred when it declined to dismiss the charges against him for violation of the speedy trial statute. We agree that defendant's statutory speedy trial rights were violated.

Section 18-1-405(1), C.R.S. 2000, provides that:

[I]f a defendant is not brought to trial on the issues raised by the complaint, information, or indictment within six months from the date of the entry of a plea of not guilty, he shall be discharged from custody [and] . . . the pending charges shall be dismissed . . . .

Under § 18-1-405(6), C.R.S. 2000, certain periods are to be excluded in computing the time within which a defendant shall be brought to trial. Among these is the following:

(b) The period of delay caused by an interlocutory appeal whether commenced by the defendant or by the prosecution;