People v. Witherspoon
[…] The elements of first-degree premeditated murder are (1) the intentional killing of a human (2) with premeditation and deliberation. Id. at 472. Premeditation and deliberation can be shown by, among other things, the circumstances of the killing itself. People v Moorer, 262 Mich App 64, 77-78; 683 NW2d 736 (2004). The elements of first-degree felony murder are (1) the killing of a human being, (2) with malice, (3) while committing, attempting to commit, or assisting in the commission of any of the felonies specifically enumerated in MCL 750.316(1)(b). People v Smith, 478 Mich 292, 318-319; 733 NW2d 351 (2007).

The elements of kidnapping are set forth in MCL 750.349(1), which provides:

A person commits the crime of kidnapping if he or she knowingly restrains another person with the intent to do 1 or more of the following:
(a) Hold that person for ransom or reward.
(b) Use that person as a shield or hostage.
(c) Engage in criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual contact with that person.
(d) Take that person outside of this state.
(e) Hold that person in involuntary servitude.

The elements of first-degree home invasion are set forth in MCL 750.110a(2), which provides: