People v. Wissmiller
[…] MR. YARD: That's correct, your honor.
THE COURT: And do you have the signed plea? Okay. So [,defendant,] it's [the court's] understanding that you do not have an agreement with the State on your sentence. Is that correct?
THE DEFENDANT: Yes."
¶ 8 During the hearing, the State dismissed one of the aggravated DUI charges, and defendant stated his intent to plead guilty to the remaining charges. The trial court informed defendant that because of his multiple prior DUI convictions, he faced a possible prison sentence of 6 to 30 years for aggravated DUI pursuant to section 11-501(d)(2)(E) of the Illinois Vehicle Code. See 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(2)(E) (West 2008) ("A sixth or subsequent violation of this Section or similar provision is a Class X felony."). The court then inquired as follows:
"[THE COURT:] Any questions about the possible penalties you are facing, [defendant]?
THE DEFENDANT: No.
THE COURT: Has anyone forced you to plead guilty to these charges today?
THE DEFENDANT: No.
THE COURT: Has anyone promised you anything?