People v. Wisecarver
[…] On appeal the defendant contended the sentencing court exceeded its authority by imposing a $70 fine pursuant to section 11350, subdivision (c). (Thomas, at p. 800.) The defendant argued the fine pursuant to section 11350, subdivision (c) could only be imposed when a defendant is convicted of violating section 11350 and, because he was convicted of violating section 11352, imposition of the fine was unauthorized. (Thomas, at pp. 800, 804.)

The Thomas defendant sold cocaine to a police informant. (Thomas, supra, 42 Cal.App.4th at p. 800.)

Section 11350, subdivision (c) provides in part: "Except as otherwise provided in this division, whenever a person who possesses any of the controlled substances specified in subdivision (a) or (b), the judge may, in addition to any punishment provided for pursuant to subdivision (a) or (b), assess against that person a fine not to exceed seventy dollars ($70) with the proceeds of this fine to be used in accordance with Section 1463.22 of the Penal Code. . . ."
--------

After reviewing the legislative history of section 11350, previous legislation on the subject, and other similar provisions, the Thomas court concluded that the section 11350, subdivision (c) fine is authorized only when section 11350 is violated.