People v. Wisecarver
[…] (Thomas, at p. 804.) Thomas's reasoning applies in this case.

Here, the $2000 fine was imposed on appellant under subdivision (d) of section 11350. That subdivision unambiguously applies "whenever a court grants probation pursuant to a felony conviction under this section." (Italics added.)