People v. Wisecarver
[…] Appellant filed timely notices of appeal.

DISCUSSION

Appellant contends the court's imposition of the $2,000 fine pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 11350, subdivision (d) was unauthorized and must be stricken.

All undesignated section references are to the Health and Safety Code.

The issue is reviewable on appeal despite appellant's failure to raise it below. (People v. Smith (2001) 24 Cal.4th 849, 852, citing People v. Welch (1993) 5 Cal.4th 228, 235.)

Section 11350, subdivision (d) provides: "Except in unusual cases in which it would not serve the interest of justice to do so, whenever a court grants probation pursuant to a felony conviction under this section, in addition to any other conditions of probation which may be imposed, the following conditions of probation shall be ordered: [¶] (1) For a first offense under this section, a fine of at least one thousand dollars ($1,000) or community service. [¶] (2) For a second or subsequent offense under this section, a fine of at least two thousand dollars ($2,000) or community service. [¶] (3) If a defendant does not have the ability to pay the minimum fines specified in paragraphs (1) and (2), community service shall be ordered in lieu of the fine."

Appellant argues, and the People concede, the imposition of this fine was unauthorized because he was not charged or convicted of violating section 11350. In Cases A and B he pled guilty to possession of marijuana for sale under section 11359 and was granted probation.