People v. Winter
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion by declining to hold an evidentiary hearing. As the trial court noted, the People did not dispute the substance of defendant's counsel's account of what the jurors told him after the trial. Because "the truth of the material allegations was not in question, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendant's motion for a Hedgecock hearing." (People v. Hord (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 711, 724; accord, People v. Lavender (2014) 60 Cal.4th 679, 693.)

b. Denial of Request for Juror Identifying Information

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 206, "[p]ursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure] [s]ection 237, a defendant or defendant's counsel may, following the recording of a jury's verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors' names, addresses, and telephone numbers." (Code Civ. Proc., § 206, subd. (g).)

A petition for the release of juror identifying information must establish good cause. (People v.