People v. Winston
[…] ¶ 19 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 20 A. Credit for Time Spent in Custody

¶ 21 Defendant points out that he received a substantially longer sentence for second-degree murder than for his other convictions and that all the sentences are to run concurrently, such that the second-degree murder sentence ultimately controls the total amount of time he will be imprisoned. Defendant argues that because his credit for time spent in custody was applied to only his shorter concurrent sentences, he was denied meaningful credit to his term of imprisonment as contemplated by section 5-4.5-100(c). Section 5-4.5-100(c) provides:

"An offender arrested on one charge and prosecuted on another charge for conduct that occurred prior to his or her arrest shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the minimum term of imprisonment for time spent in custody under the former charge not credited against another sentence." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c) (West 2012).