People v. Winston
[…] When interpreting a statute, our primary objective is to ascertain the legislative intent, which is best indicated by the plain and ordinary meaning of the statute's language. People v. Miles, 2020 IL App (1st) 180736, ¶ 9. In determining the plain meaning, we consider the statute in its entirety, keeping in mind the subject it addresses and the legislature's purpose in enacting it. Id. We may not read into the statute exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict with the express legislative intent. Id. ¶ 31 Looking at the plain language of section 5-4.5-100(c), it is true that defendant fits within the category an "offender arrested on one charge and prosecuted on another charge for conduct that occurred prior to his or her arrest." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c) (West 2012). However, the credit is "for time spent in custody under the former charge not credited against another sentence." (Emphasis added.) Id. As the State points out, the credit for the time that defendant spent in custody beginning on November 28, 2012, has been applied against his sentences in cases 12-CF-211, 12-CF-310, and 12-CF-311, so section 5-4.5-100(c) does not pertain to defendant's situation. See also Robinson, 172 Ill. 2d at 460 ("The phrase restricting in-custody credit to time not credited against another sentence *** indicates a legislative awareness of such a limiting condition."). ¶ 32 Rather, section 5-4.5-100(b) applies to defendant's charge of second-degree murder. It states that the defendant "shall be given credit *** for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2014). Defendant was charged with first-degree murder (later amended to second-degree murder) on March 4, 2014, so that was the day he began spending time in custody for the second-degree murder offense. See also People v.