People v. Wingard
[…] [Id. at 276-277 (citation omitted)].
The facts in this case are similar to those the Court described in Ray. Therefore, it was not necessary for Sergeant Gee to rewarn defendant before the postexamination interview and Kinney was not ineffective for not moving to suppress on the basis of Sergeant Gee's failure to advise defendant of his Miranda rights before the postexamination interview.

Second, defendant argues that the interview with Sergeant Gee should have been recorded. Defendant points to MCL 763.8(2), which states:

A law enforcement official interrogating an individual in custodial detention regarding the individual's involvement in the commission of a major felony shall make a time-stamped, audiovisual recording of the entire interrogation. A major felony recording shall include the law enforcement official's notification to the individual of the individual's Miranda rights.
This section is inapplicable in this case because defendant was not in custodial detention at the time of his interview with Sergeant Gee. Defendant voluntarily agreed to take a polygraph examination and was not under arrest at the time of the examination.