People v. Wilt
[…] Present — Hancock, Jr., J.P., Callahan, Doerr, Denman and O'Donnell, JJ.


Judgment unanimously reversed, on the law and facts, and indictment dismissed. Memorandum: Defendant, tried jointly with Richard Castrechino (see People v Castrechino, 105 A.D.2d 1089) was convicted of two counts of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree. The evidence against defendant consisted of proof that police found a loaded gun in the trunk of the automobile driven by defendant in which Castrechino was a passenger. The statutory presumption of possession set forth in subdivision 3 of section 265.15 Penal of the Penal Law provides: "The presence in an automobile, other than a stolen one or a public omnibus, of any firearm [or] defaced firearm * * * is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon * * * is found". The statutory presumption establishes a prima facie case against defendant, which presumption he may rebut by offering evidence ( People v Lemmons, 40 N.Y.2d 505, 510).