People v. Wilson-Neuleib
[…] People v. Sebby, 2017 IL 119445, ¶ 48; People v. Belknap, 2014 IL 117094, ¶ 48. Generally, the first step in applying the plain error doctrine is to determine whether a clear or obvious error occurred. Sebby, 2017 IL 119445, ¶ 49

¶ 34 Even if this court were to find that the circuit court erred when it considered these individuals' statements, such a finding would avail defendant to nothing. Defendant's argument is foreclosed by section 9 of the statute, which states that "[n]othing in this Act shall create a basis for vacating a conviction or a ground for relief requested by the defendant in any criminal case." 725 ILCS 120/9 (West 2020); see also People v. Harth, 339 Ill.App.3d 712, 715 (2003) (although the circuit court erred in admitting an impact statement from the victim's mother, section 9 precluded relief on appeal).