People v. Wilson-Neuleib
[…] It is clear from this discussion that the court did indeed contemplate the possibility that the sentence imposed would equate to a de facto life sentence and addressed those factors appropriately.

¶ 31 B. Victim Impact Statements

¶ 32 Defendant next argues that the court abused its discretion by admitting eight victim impact statements at sentencing. Victims of violent crime have a statutory right to present a victim impact statement. 725 ILCS 120/6 (West 2020). The statute provides that:

"[A] representative of the deceased person shall have the right to address the court regarding the impact that the defendant's criminal conduct has had upon them. *** The court shall consider any impact statement presented along with all other appropriate factors in determining the sentence of the defendant." Id. § 120/6(a-1).

A representative is defined as "the spouse, guardian, grandparent, or other immediate family or household member of an injured or deceased person." Id.

¶ 33 Defendant contends that the court erred because it considered several statements from individuals who are not considered representatives under the statute.