People v. Wilson
[…] After instructing the jury as to the duty of the prosecution to establish beyond a reasonable doubt "each and every material fact relevant to the issue" and that in meeting such evidence the defendant was only required to present sufficient evidence to raise in the minds of the jury a reasonable doubt as to the truth of any such material fact — the trial court gave to the jury the time-honored instruction set forth in section 1096 of the Penal Code (Stats. 1927, p. 1039), as follows:

"A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his guilt is satisfactorily shown, he is entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of this presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: `It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs, and depending on moral evidence, is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of the jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction, to a moral certainty, of the truth of the charge.'"

[1] The appeal herein is predicated upon the refusal of the trial court to give to the jury certain instructions requested by defendant which related to the law as applied to the evidence affecting the alibi of defendant.