People v. Wilson
[…] (Id. at pp. 476-477.) The Court's reasoning in this line of cases focuses in part on scientific research regarding the "fundamental differences between juvenile and adult minds" (Graham, supra, 560 U.S. at p. 68) and how the juvenile brain is still developing, as a result of which juveniles are "more capable of change than are adults." (Ibid., citing Roper, supra, 543 U.S. at p. 570.)

b. Jesse's cruel and unusual punishment argument

Section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides that a defendant who was "under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of [special circumstances first degree murder], shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life." (§ 190.5, subd. (b).) Jesse challenges section 190.5 as imposing cruel and unusual punishment in that it permits LWOP for defendants who were juveniles when they committed their crimes.