People v. Wilson
[…] Shazier (2014) 60 Cal.4th 109, 127.) " ' "Prosecutorial misconduct that falls short of rendering the trial fundamentally unfair may still constitute misconduct under state law if it involves the use of deceptive or reprehensible methods to persuade the trial court or the jury." ' " (Ibid.)

Defendant first complains about the prosecutor's cross-examination of Acha as to certain aspects of First Sight training with which defendant did not comply.

Evidence Code section 721 provides in part: "a witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to (1) his or her qualifications, (2) the subject to which his or her expert testimony relates, and (3) the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion." (Evid. Code, § 721, subd. (a).)

As we have recited, Acha opined on direct examination that defendant acted in accordance with his Front Sight training.