People v. Wilson
[…] The People contend AB 1950 should not be applied retroactively.

When defendant was sentenced, section 1203a provided that a trial court may grant misdemeanor probation "for a period not to exceed three years" and that if "the maximum sentence provided by law exceeds three years imprisonment, the period during which sentence may be suspended and terms of probation enforced may be for a longer period than three years, but in such instance, not to exceed the maximum time for which sentence of imprisonment might be pronounced." (Former § 1203a.)

Effective January 1, 2021, AB 1950 amended section 1203a to provide, "In all counties and cities and counties, the courts therein, having jurisdiction to impose punishment in misdemeanor cases, may refer cases, demand reports, and to do and require anything necessary to carry out the purposes of Section 1203, insofar as that section applies to misdemeanors. The court may suspend the imposition or execution of the sentence and make and enforce the terms of probation for a period not to exceed one year." (§ 1203a.)

Defendant insists the change to section 1203a applies retroactively to him under the reasoning of In re Estrada (1965) 63 Cal.2d 740, 748 (Estrada) even though the Legislature did not state that the change was intended to apply retroactively.