People v. Wilson
[…] Defendant contends that the erroneous jury instructions infringed upon his right to present a defense in violation of his due process rights under the federal and state Constitutions. As such, this court must determine prejudice under the beyond-a-reasonable-doubt standard of Chapman v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 18, 24.

Here, we have found no error in the instructions. The jury necessarily resolved the question of whether Deputy Cramer used excessive force against defendant by finding defendant guilty in counts 6 and 7. Count 7 involved a charge of delaying a peace officer. Section 148 makes it a misdemeanor to "willfully resist[] . . . any . . . peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment." The jury necessarily resolved that Deputy Cramer was properly performing his duties and did not use unreasonable or excessive force. As such, defendant was not entitled to avoid prosecution of section 600 by claiming self-defense. Reversal for instructional error is not required.