People v. Wilson
[…] Defendant has provided nothing to this court to support that he was entitled to a self-defense instruction, as he so claims, without the jury first determining if the deployment of Dayka was unreasonable or excessive force.

Here, the jury was properly instructed on self-defense. The jury was told in both the instruction on the violation of section 600 and CALCRIM No. 2670 that it must determine if Deputy Cramer was lawfully performing his duty as a peace officer by deploying the police dog. As stated, section 600 requires the jury find that the dog was under "under the supervision of, a peace officer in the discharge or attempted discharge of his or her duties." In discharging that duty, Deputy Cramer could not use excessive force, which applied to deployment of the dog. Defendant could not use force against the police dog unless the deployment was considered excessive force.