People v. Wilson
[…] Stewart (1976) 16 Cal.3d 133, 140.)

"The independent or de novo standard of review is applicable in assessing whether instructions correctly state the law [citations.]" (People v. Posey (2004) 32 Cal.4th 193, 218.) "We determine the correctness of the jury instructions from the entire charge of the court, not from considering only parts of an instruction or one particular instruction." (People v. Smith (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 7, 13.)

Here, defendant was convicted of battery upon a police dog. Section 600, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, "Any person who willfully and maliciously and with no legal justification strikes, beats, kicks, cuts, stabs, shoots with a firearm, administers any poison or other harmful or stupefying substance to, or throws, hurls, or projects at, or places any rock, object, or other substance which is used in such a manner as to be capable of producing injury and likely to produce injury, on or in the path of, a horse being used by, or a dog under the supervision of, a peace officer in the discharge or attempted discharge of his or her duties, or a volunteer who is acting under the direct supervision of a peace officer in the discharge or attempted discharge of his or her assigned volunteer duties, is guilty of a public offense."

The trial court reduced the conviction to a misdemeanor based on the fact that the police dog suffered no injuries.

"[C]ourts have uniformly recognized that a person has a right to use reasonable self-defense when confronted with an aggressive dog." (People v.