People v. Wilson
[…] (§ 597, subd. (b), italics added.) As defined in section 597, subdivision (b), cruelty to animals does not require proof that defendant's act or omission must have created a high risk of death or great bodily injury to an animal. It is sufficient to show that the defendant's acts subjected the animal to needless suffering. The same is true for the charge of misdemeanor animal neglect: Section 597.1, subdivision (a)(1), in relevant part, provides: "Every owner . . . of any animal who permits the animal to be in any building, enclosure, lane, street, square, or lot of any city, county, or judicial district without proper care and attention is guilty of a misdemeanor." (§ 597.1, subd. (a)(1), italics added.)