People v. Wilson
[…] The disease causes blisters, hair loss, and open sores, and "sometimes they'll scratch themselves raw."

II. DISCUSSION

A. Substantial Evidence Supports the Jury's Findings That Defendant's Actions Amounted to Animal Cruelty and Misdemeanor Animal Neglect.

Section 597, subdivision (b), proscribes cruelty to animals in general, and provides categories of conduct such as overdriving, overloading, torturing, tormenting, or cruelly beating an animal; depriving an animal of necessary food and water; or inflicting needless suffering or unnecessary cruelty. (§ 597, subd. (b); People v. Speegle (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 1405, 1412-1413.) Section 597.1 makes it a misdemeanor for any owner or keeper of an animal to "permit[] the animal to be in any building, enclosure, lane, street, square, or lot of any city, county, city and county, or judicial district without proper care . . . ." (§ 597.1, subd. (a)(1).) Defendant contends there was insufficient evidence that she violated either of these statutes. We conclude substantial evidence supports the jury's verdicts.