People v. Wilson
[…] Robinson ran to the back of the shop. Mr. President would further testify that he had remained in the barber chair during the shooting. After the shooter left, he had screamed for the defendant, and they all ran out of the shop. Mr. President would have testified that he did not see the defendant with a gun on the night of the shooting and that the defendant did not shoot the victim. Mr. President would further testify that trial counsel never contacted him to testify but had he been asked he would have agreed to testify in court to those facts. ¶ 22 Section 122-2 of the Act requires that the petition "shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (2010). "[T]he purpose of section 122-2 is to establish that a petition's allegations are capable of 'objective or independent corroboration.' " People v. Delton, 227 Ill. 2d 247, 254 (2008) (quoting People v. Hall, 217 Ill. 2d 324, 333 (2005)).