People v. Wilson
[…] People v. LaPointe, 88 Ill. 2d 482, 495 (1981) (quoting People v. Adkins, 41 Ill. 2d 297, 300-01 (1968)). Additionally, evidence showing defendant's commission of other crimes or acts of misconduct is admissible during sentencing even though the defendant was not prosecuted or convicted for them. People v. Edgeston, 157 Ill. 2d 201, 246 (1993). ¶ 20 Nonetheless, defendant incorrectly asserts that his 1991 unlawful use of a weapon charge should not have been considered because, under section 5-6-3.1(f) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1(f) (West 2008)), "discharge and dismissal upon a successful completion of a disposition of supervision shall be deemed without adjudication of guilt and shall not be termed a conviction for purposes of disqualification or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime." However, use of a prior disposition of supervision as an aggravating factor in sentencing is not a "disqualification or disability imposed by law." People v. Coleman, 111 Ill. 2d 87, 97 (1986).