People v. Willis
[…] In particular, he contends that, although the court ordered a PSI, the report submitted by the Adult Probation Department was a pretrial investigation report for his pending matters. Thus, he maintains that we should remand for a new sentencing hearing. The State argues that the report was a valid PSI, and, in any event, defendant waived his right to challenge the PSI by not objecting below. ¶ 32 Section 5-3-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-3-1 (West 2014)) provides that "a defendant shall not be sentenced for a felony before a written presentence report of investigation is presented to and considered by the court." The PSI must contain, among other things, information on the defendant's criminal history, education, family situation, and background. 730 ILCS 5/5-3-2 (West 2014).