People v. Willingham
[…] Defendant offers several additional arguments in support of his contention that section 290.015 applies only to sex offenders who have a "residence." In this regard, he notes that section 290.011 delineates the registration requirements for any sex offender living as a "transient," i.e., "a person who has no residence" (§ 290.011, subd. (g)), and mandates that transient sex offenders "shall register, or reregister if the person has previously registered, within five working days from release from incarceration . . . pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 290. . . ." (§ 290.011, subd. (a).)