People v. Willingham
[…] Defendant is required to register as a sex offender by dint of his prior felony sex offenses, including, as found by the jury, rape by means of force or violence in violation of section 261, subdivision (a)(2). The pertinent statutory provisions (see post, fn. 9) provide that a sex offender prosecuted under section 290.011 for willful failure to register or register upon release following a period of incarceration of 30 days or more, is subject to punishment as a felony if the underlying sex offense of conviction is a felony, (see § 298.018, subds. (a)-(b)). Thus, defendant's conduct was subject to prosecution as a felony under section 290.011 or 290.015. Accordingly, defendant's equal protection contention fails.

Section 290.011's penalty provisions state: "Failure to comply with the requirement of reregistering every 30 days following initial registration pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be punished in accordance with subdivision (g) of Section 290.018. Failure to comply with any other requirement of this section shall be punished in accordance with either subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 290.018." (§ 290.011, subd. (e) [italics added].)