People v. Willingham
[…] 'Residence' means one or more addresses at which a person regularly resides, regardless of the number of days or nights spent there, such as a shelter or structure that can be located by a street address, including, but not limited to, houses, apartment buildings, motels, hotels, homeless shelters, and recreational and other vehicles." (§290.011, subd. (g).)

The registration provisions of Section 290.011 also require that "[b]eginning on or before the 30th day following initial registration upon release, a transient shall reregister no less than once every 30 days thereafter. A transient shall register with the chief of police of the city in which he or she is physically present within that 30-day period, or the sheriff of the county if he or she is physically present in an unincorporated area . . . . A transient shall reregister no less than once every 30 days regardless of the length of time he or she has been physically present in the particular jurisdiction in which he or she reregisters. If a transient fails to reregister within any 30-day period, he or she may be prosecuted in any jurisdiction in which he or she is physically present." (§290.011, subd. (a).) Section 290.011 also addresses registration requirements for sex offenders who are registered at a residence and become transient and, conversely, sex offenders who are transient and then move to a residence, (see § 290.011, subd. (b)).