People v. Willingham
[…] (a)-(b)). Thus, defendant's conduct was subject to prosecution as a felony under section 290.011 or 290.015. Accordingly, defendant's equal protection contention fails.

Section 290.011's penalty provisions state: "Failure to comply with the requirement of reregistering every 30 days following initial registration pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be punished in accordance with subdivision (g) of Section 290.018. Failure to comply with any other requirement of this section shall be punished in accordance with either subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 290.018." (§ 290.011, subd. (e) [italics added].) Section 290.018, in turn, provides in pertinent part: "(a) Any person who is required to register under the Act based on a misdemeanor conviction or juvenile adjudication who willfully violates any requirement of the act is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year. [¶] (b) [A]ny person who is required to register under the act based on a felony conviction . . . who willfully violates any requirement of the act . . . is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years. [¶] . . . [¶] (g) [A]ny person who is required to register or reregister pursuant to Section 290.011 and willfully fails to comply with the requirement that he or she reregister no less than every 30 days is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for at least 30 days, but not exceeding six months." (§ 290.018, subds. (a), (b), & (g).)

In sum, we reject defendant's assertion that a conviction for failure to register as a sex offender upon release from a period of incarceration under section 290.015, subdivision (a), requires proof of a "residence."