People v. Willie B. (In re R.E.)
[…] ¶ 19 Respondent first contends the trial court erred in finding him unfit where the evidence showed he did not complete the required services because they were not available to him in prison. An "unfit person" is "any person whom the court shall find to be unfit to have a child, without regard to the likelihood that the child will be placed for adoption." 750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2022). One of the enumerated grounds of unfitness is the failure by a parent to "make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9-month period" following the adjudication of neglect. 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2022). Section 1(D)(m)(ii) further provides:

"If a service plan has been established *** and if those services were available, then, for purposes of this Act, 'failure to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent' includes the parent's failure to substantially fulfill his or her obligations under the service plan ***." (Emphasis added.)

¶ 20 Respondent seizes upon the italicized language of the statute to argue that "substantial fulfillment" of obligations under a service plan is predicated on the availability of such services.