People v. Williamson
[…] Bean (1988) 46 Cal.3d 919, 932-933; People v. Stanley (1995) 10 Cal.4th 764, 792-793.)

Definition of a "Firearm"

Defendant was convicted in count I of being a felon in possession of a firearm in violation of Penal Code section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), which states:

"Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country, or of an offense enumerated in subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 23515, or who is addicted to the use of any narcotic drug, and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony."

As applicable to this statute, " 'firearm' means a device, designed to be used as a weapon, from which is expelled through a barrel, a projectile by the force of an explosion or other form of combustion." (Pen. Code, § 16520, subd. (a) [former § 12001, subd. (b)].)