People v. Williams
[…] Code, § 2800.2, subd. (a)). He was sentenced to a two-year midterm in state prison. On appeal, defendant contends the trial court erred in failing to find a factual basis for the plea and erred in denying probation and imposing the midterm sentence. We find appellant waived his right to appeal the trial courts finding of a factual basis, and we affirm the courts imposition of the two-year sentence.

Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: "If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by confinement in the county jail for not less than six months nor more than one year."

BACKGROUND

There was no preliminary hearing or trial, so the facts are taken from the probation report.

On November 18, 2005, around 4:40 p.m., Vallejo police officers noticed appellant driving a car without a front license plate.