People v. Williams
[…] Solloway, 316 Mich.App. at 180.

The statute under which defendant was convicted, MCL 750.81d, provides:

an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. [MCL 750.81d(1).]

"Obstruct" is defined in MCL 750.81d(7)(a) as including "the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command." MCL 750.81d does not provide a definition of "assault," but this Court has defined "assault" for purposes of that statute to mean "a sudden violent attack; onslaught." People v Morris, 314 Mich.App. 399, 408; 886 N.W.2d 910 (2016).