People v. Williams
[…] Moreover, defendant was permitted to further clarify what Deputy Oliver saw and did so, asking if he observed Corporal Loftis putting handcuffs on defendant prior to removing him from the holding cell as well as what part of Corporal Loftis's body Deputy Oliver allegedly saw defendant hit. The nature of the judge's conduct here was primarily to promote the efficiency of the trial, which it had the discretion to do. See, MCL 768.29 ("It shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial, and to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved.") and MRE 611(a) ("The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to (1) make the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth, (2) avoid needless consumption of time, and (3) protect