People v. Williams
[…] (People v. Gonzalez, supra, 51 Cal.3d at p. 1213; People v. Giardino, supra, 82 Cal.App.4th at p. 465.) This case is distinguishable from Giardino, upon which defendant relies, where the original jury instructions (regarding resistance in a rape by intoxication case) were insufficient, because a concept for the jury to decide was not correctly explained in the original instructions. (Giardino at pp. 465-466.)

Section 195, subdivision (1) provides that homicide is excusable “[w]hen committed by accident and misfortune, or in doing any other lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent.”

Here, by contrast, defendant does not identify anything that was insufficiently explained to the jury.