People v. Williams
[…] Therefore, we conclude that substantial evidence supports the trial court’s decision to not stay the punishments for counts 2 through 6.

Williams also contends that his punishment for count 9 (grand theft from Harry Lev on or about April 5, 2000) precluded his punishment for counts 7 (procuring or attempting to offer a false instrument for filing on or about April 5, 2000) and 10 (false personation of Larry Wiggins on or about March 29, 2000). However, the Penal Code section charged in count 7 (§ 115, sub. (a)) has been held to be an exception to the “penalty limitations of section 654.” (Gangemi, supra, 13 Cal.App.4th at p. 1800.) Section 115, subdivision (d), provides: “For purposes of prosecution under this section, each act of procurement or of offering a false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded shall be considered a separately punishable offense.” The court concluded that: “[T]he Legislature has unmistakably authorized the imposition of separate penalties for each prohibited act [punishable under section 115] even though they may be part of a continuous course of conduct and have the same objective.”